Privacy Statement

Magnet Plus is the registered business name for both Magnet Networks Limited [Company Reg No. 391141] and Airspeed Communications Limited [Company Reg No. 360929]

This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject). The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects.

These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

Magnet Networks and Airspeed is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its users. The intent of this privacy statement is to detail the information Magnet Networks and Airspeed may gather about individuals who visit its website and users of our services on how that information is used.

Personal Data

Magnet Networks uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you marketing information which Magnet Networks believes may be of interest to you and your business. In you making initial contact you consent to Magnet Networks and Airspeed maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services.

Magnet Networks and Airspeed act on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, Magnet Networks and Aispeed will be acting on the instruction of its client, and will work hard to ensure that the services we provide are compliant with GDPR and relevant data protection law. 

Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

Cookies Policy

Magnet Networks and Airspeed may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. Magnet Networks and Airspeed may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website. The Magnet + website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns.

“Cookies” are small pieces of information stored by your internet browser that collect data such as your browser type, your operating system, web pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, advertisements viewed and other click stream data. We use cookies to help us tailor our websites to your needs, to deliver a better, more personalised service and to remember certain choices you’ve made so you don’t have to re-enter them. Cookies also enable us to identify traffic to our website including pages visited, visitor numbers and traffic paths taken.

More specifically a “cookie” is a small text file which is stored, either on your hard drive, or in memory until your browser is closed. Cookies are used by Magnet Networks to enhance your experience of the site and facilitate ease of navigation through the website. We also collect statistical data via the website, which allows us to assess the number of visitors to the website and to identify what page is viewed most frequently.

You are entitled to object to our use of cookies and you can disable cookies on your website browser. However, you should be aware that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.

We may use advertising networks to help present advertisements or other content on our website and other websites that display Magnet Networks and Airspeed advertisements. Advertising networks use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies on your computer or mobile or other device to serve you advertisements or content tailored to interests you have shown by building a profile of your internet browsing on this website and other websites you have visited.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” as outlined above. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Link to Third Party Sites

Please note that this policy applies only to the Magnet + website and not to the websites of other companies or organisations to which we provide links. Any third-party websites are viewed at your own risk.

Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet Magnet Networks and Airspeed’s contractual obligations to clients and to also respond to marketing enquiries, or provide services requested directly by you.

Legitimate interests pursued by Magnet Networks Group and/or its clients

To promote the services offered by Magnet Networks and Airspeed or to market the services and/or products offered by Magnet Networks and Airspeed to existing clients.

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Magnet Networks and Airspeed processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing DPO@magnetnetworks.com or calling us or writing to us.

Acquisition of Data

All Data will be collected in an open and honest manner and obtained fairly. We will make you aware of all purposes that we intend to use your Data for, when we collect your data and prior the use of your data.

Data will be accurate and complete and, where necessary, kept up to date. Magnet Networks has an online portal where our customer can update their contact details.

Data will be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which it was obtained.

The acquisition methods we use for example account application forms, marketing surveys, or competition entries will have clear information to explain the intended purposes including secondary uses that may not be obvious to you for example if a competition entry is intended to be used for marketing purposes we will clearly advise you of this and the appropriate opt out mechanism.

You should read this statement carefully before using the website.

How data is obtained

Information can be provided to us through our website, Livechat, emails or on calls when you enquire about a service, enquire about bill, or call to pay a bill or place an order and book a service appointment.

Information that has been provided by other organisations that obtained your permission to share the data.

Call data

Information can be obtained on calls in and out of Magnet Networks and Airspeed which are recorded for quality and training purposes but are only kept for a period of 30 days.

How we use your data

We need your data so as to be able to enquire about, and provide the services to you, as per your contract. The details will only be accessible by Magnet Networks and Airspeed agents or approved third parties to assist in identification of your account. Your data will be used in the performance of a contract to be able to communicate with you on Sales, Support, Billing, Service delivery issues and to meet our regulatory requirement and adherence to applicable Laws.

Marketing Preference

From time to time we may send you a marketing message that could be of interest in relation to amending your product from a service or contract issue, or to partake in a survey.

You can amend your preferences at any time to unsubscribe from direct marketing messages by clicking unsubscribe on a marketing email. This will not unsubscribe you from receiving communications from Magnet Networks and Airspeed in relation to information on your account in the performance of service to you.

Disclosure

Magnet Networks and Airspeed may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Magnet Networks requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.

Magnet Networks and Airspeed do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement without your consent. However, Magnet Networks and Airspeed may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. Magnet Networks and Airspeed may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Magnet Networks and Airspeed, its clients and/or the wider community.

Data storage

Data is held in Ireland using different (multiple) servers. Magnet Networks also processes some data internationally and have implemented the appropriate data protection agreements with any 3rd party data processor.

Securing your Data

Magnet Networks and Airspeed takes technical measures as well as organisational security measures which are set out in law and by industry standards to ensure that we protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

We will ensure that we use your personal information as set out in our privacy notice and to the choices that you have made regarding permission. Magnet Networks and Airspeed only partner with reputable service providers who contract to provide the same level of security on information so that your data is at all times protected and used in accordance with our Privacy Notice.


RecordRetention PeriodCall Detail RecordsCall detail records will remain visible on the online customer portal for periods up to 1 year. Call details records that form part of your invoice will be visible on reprints of invoices and kept for a period of 6 years plus the current year. By law we must retain call detail records for a period of 2 years. Records are located in a secure area.
Recorded CallsRecorded Calls are stored for a period of up to 30 days.
Data Usage / Connection 

Stats / Website trafficData Service Usage is kept for a period up to of 6 months plus current month. Service usage record will not include data content. Connection statistics are kept for a period of up to 1 year one year post contract end date. 

Web site traffic data is only kept on our network for 24 hours but does not include data content.Invoice Details
Legally invoice details are required to be maintained for a period of 6 years and the current year.Customer Support Information
Customer communications in relation to a contracted service is maintained for a period up to 2 years post contract end date.Customer ContractsContracts are stored to support invoices raised which must be kept for a period of 6 years plus current year.CCTV Images
Images are kept for 28 days, unless a request is made from the Police then it can be kept for 2 years which is stored locally.Cookies
Session cookies are only stored on a per session basis to assist in the customers navigation of our web-sites, so that we offer personal content for you. Persistent cookies are only stored to assist in the customer’s navigation of our web-sites using the stored data to display related preferences. Customers can control cookies by changing the options on their own PC. For more See http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Retention Policy

Magnet Networks and Airspeed will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed in accordance with Magnet Networks Data Retention Policy and as required by Law or Regulations

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Magnet Networks is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that Magnet Networks refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

Magnet Networks at your request, can confirm what information it holds about you and how this information is processed.

You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Magnet Networks) that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Magnet Networks or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Data Protection Regulator).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

Magnet Networks and Airspeed will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Magnet Networks is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to Sar@magnetnetworks.com or writing to us at the address further below.

Link to Third Party Sites

Please note that this policy applies only to the Magnet Networks website and not to the websites of other companies or organisations to which we provide links. Any third-party websites are viewed at your own risk.

Changes to Privacy Statement

Magnet Networks may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. It is advisable that you review this Privacy Statement regularly for any such changes.

Governing Law

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish Courts.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by Magnet Networks or its partners, you have the right to complain to Magnet Networks. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Magnet +
Attention Data Protection
IDA Business and Technology Park.
Clonshaugh,
Dublin 17, Ireland

Telephone 1800 789 789 or email DPO@magnetplus.ie

Data Protection Regulator
Canal House, Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois, R32 AP23

Telephone +353 761 104800 or email: info@dataprotection.ie


Magnet Plus Security Services – Privacy Statement

Introduction

  • Our core interest is keeping our customers safe with the use of our services.
  • To do that, we need to process data on you and on your devices.
  • We have a culture of respecting your privacy at Magnet Plus.

Structure

This privacy statement is given by Mgenet Networks Limited, an Irish company with and address at Registered Office: IDA Business & Technology Park, Clonshaugh, Dublin 17, D17 AK77, Ireland (“Magnet”, “we”, “our”, “us”). 

Our data collection can be grouped as follows:

  • Client relationship data; the data that we need to manage our relationship with you and also to market and sell our services to you or your business.
  • Service data; the data that we automatically process to provide you with the services that you have requested. This also includes any information that you submit to us when subscribing to our services.
  • Security data; the data that we need to collect to keep you secure.
  • Analytics data; additional anonymous or pseudonymous data that we collect to learn when and how our services are found and used.

This privacy statement describes Magenet’s common practices for processing all of our customers’ personal data. 

What do we collect?

The service and interaction with Magnet’s security products will collect and process the following types of data:

  • IP Addresses
  • Device Identifiers (such as MAC Address, Operating System Information, Device make and model and other attributes associated with the device) 
  • Firewall Configuration Information 
  • Professional Credentials required to access and manage your use of the security service
  • Contact details and registration information (including identifiers), such as names, aliases, usernames, emails, age, gender, phone numbers, addresses, and photographs
  • Internet or other electronic network or device activity information, such as system logs, traffic, URLs, metadata, and antivirus and other malware statistics
  • Other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated with you, including information contained in files, activity logs, analysis reports, communications content and metadata, distribution lists, and information provided to us through dashboards or portals associated with the security and firewall solutions of our services, such as troubleshooting requests and security inquiries regarding files, systems.

What do we do with it?

We use the data provided in order to provide the required security service provided to you on behalf of Magnet. 

This is required in order to enable provisioning of services. 

For Magnet to deliver our services to you, we process the data for the following purposes:

  • To identify authorized users to administer and use the security services, process and track transactions, administer user accounts and billing information. 
  • Delivering, maintaining, and developing our services and software, and to provide help and support for the services.
  • To track that our services are taken into use and how they are used so that we can improve the services, manage your security.
  • To send you information relating to the service events, issues or warnings that may affect your IT or network infrastructure. 

Legal Basis of Data Processing

This section gives you a more comprehensive explanation of the legal grounds based on which we process personal data. This complements the exact service-specific legal grounds on which our personal data processing relies for the respective activity.

Since we need the data to pursue the above legitimate activities, we have a right to process relevant personal data. This right takes place in the form of “contract performance”, “legitimate interest”, or “consent” with your agreement with Magnet Plus. 

Security and Service Data

We need to automatically collect and process relevant data for our services to work, to enhance them, and to provide them to you. The data is processed to:

  • Allow Magnet services to secure our customers’ networks and devices as well as the confidentiality and availability of the data therein;
  • Allow Magnet to detect emerging threats and security-relevant trends among all of its customers, so that our services can keep on par with evolving threats;
  • Enable Magnet to provide a centralized security service for its base of customers. 

The data processing by the services is mandatory for the efficient protection of the device/network in order to allow Magnet the capability to provide its contracted services  to you. 

Product Analytics data

We also reuse the above service data and security data for data analytics purposes, based on the legal grounds established above. Data analytics are an integral part of our service delivery, as nearly all Magnet services are dependent on our infrastructure to properly operate. Our data analytics enables us to direct that infrastructure to support your use of the security services.

Where our security services collect data that is only needed for the purpose of gaining more insight on how people use the services or how to serve you better, but is not necessary for providing our services, we do so only with your separate consent. 

General

We consider you a customer of Magnet, not a client of the individual service. Hence, data collected by different services are combined to your Magnet account.

Transfers and disclosures

We often share information between our operations teams in order to provide the security services to you, and our partners to help us provide our services to you. This also means that we need to share data with our partners. When doing so, we take great care in sharing only the necessary personal data.

3rd Party Service Providers

Magnet may transfer or disclose some of your personal data to the Speed Fibre Group companies and our 3rd party service providers who help us deliver the services to you.

Where our customers’ personal data needs to be transferred or disclosed to our 3rd party service providers, we require, in our contracts with them, that they use such information solely for providing their agreed services (for example, to solve a support case, to send it to logistics partners for product delivery.

International transfers

Magnet Plus operates globally. Consequently, some of our affiliates, 3rd party service providers, distributors, and partners are located outside the European Economic Area.

When we transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area, we secure such transfers of personal data according to the requirements of the law. We do this by imposing appropriate technical and contractual safeguards on relevant 3rd party service providers.

Additional uses and disclosures

It is possible that there can be circumstances not covered by this privacy statement where the use or disclosure of personal data may be justified or permitted, or where we may be obligated by applicable laws to disclose information without acquiring your consent or independent of service provisioning.

One example includes complying with a court order issued by the authorities in the Republic of Ireland to compel the production of information.

We review every such request carefully and take the possibility of such disclosure requests into account when deciding where and how we store your personal data.

Retention

The default application regarding the retention of data is that Magnet  will delete or anonymize personally identifiable data once it is no longer needed for its purpose.

However, some personal data needs to be nonetheless stored for longer periods where it is required to provide the contracted services to you. 

Security

We apply strict security measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your personal data when transferring, storing, or processing it.

We use physical, administrative, and technical security measures to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of your personal data.

All personal data is stored on secure servers operated by Magnet Plus and our partners with access limited to authorized personnel only.

Your rights

You have the right to the data that we have on you. In particular, you have the following rights to the personal data that we hold on you:

  • Access and rectification. You have the right to ask us what personal data we have on you and to get a copy of the data that we can identify pertaining to you in this context. 
  • Correction You have the right to correct or update any changes to your personal data, for example change of address or email address or physical address.
  • Objection. You are entitled to object to certain processing of personal data, including for example the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes 
  • Right to be forgotten. You also have the right to request us to cease storing your personal data and erase it.
  • Portability. You also have the right to ask for personal data that you yourself have provided — pursuant to a contract or your consent. You may request the data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and further that the data is transmitted to another controller, where technically feasible.
  • Withdrawing consent. In cases where the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.
  • Restriction. If you establish that the data we have on you is incorrect or we have no legal right to use it, you may request that we cease any further processing of your personal data will not occur until the issue is resolved.

You can exercise your rights via our customer care teams or by contacting the Data Protection Officer. 

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, or would like further information, please contact us at any time. authority. 

Data Protection Commission
Canal House, Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois, R32 AP23

Telephone +353 761 104800 or email: info@dataprotection.ie

Changes

This is the most current and up to date version of the privacy statement.  To continue keeping this document up to date, we will make changes and additions to this from time to time in the future.

Any changes will apply starting from the date that we publish the revised privacy statement document.

Contact information

If you have any questions or concerns about the matters discussed in our privacy policies, please contact:

Data Protection Officer 
Magnet Plus 
DPO@magnetnetworks.com

Get in Touch

  • Hidden
  • Hidden
  • Please enter a number less than or equal to 9999999.